Privacy & Cookies.

Privacy Policy
Your privacy online is extremely important to us. This website is operated by The Marketing Lounge Partnership (MLP) on behalf of Hisense. The suppliers featured on this site have been chosen for their trusted reputation and quality of service. However, any transaction you make with them is between you and the supplier, and the privacy of your information cannot be guaranteed once you leave this site. You may be required to register with the suppliers to enable you to access their websites.

Privacy statement
This privacy statement was last updated on 19th January 2018. This privacy statement sets out the practice of Hisense, its agents and sub-contractors, in relation to the information that it collects from its users on this website, namely usage information and personal information.

Personal information
If you wish to participate in this Hisense activity, you will be asked to provide information including your postcode and email address. This data, together with other information we may ask you for, will be used to check who you are. If you have emailed or telephoned us with a query, we will use your email address/telephone number to respond to you.

Suppliers
This website contains links to suppliers' websites. Please be aware that Hisense and MLP cannot be responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites.

Users should be aware of this when they leave this site and should read the privacy statements of each and every website. This privacy statement solely applies to information collected on this website. The terms of this privacy statement may change from time to time, so please check this statement regularly.

Further information
You can find out more about the Data Protection Act 1998 and your rights under it by looking at the Office of the Information Commissioner at .

Cookies
This website uses cookies, which are small pieces of information that allow you to maintain your connection to the website. The cookies used will never store personal information such as your name, postal address or e-mail address on your computer.

Under the EU Privacy Directive MLP has a legal responsibility to provide information to you about the type and purpose of the cookies it uses, and guidance on how to disable them or prevent them being placed on your internet device if you choose not to allow them. MLP strongly suggests you accept the cookies used on this website to obtain the best possible service.

This website uses session cookies, sometimes referred to as transient cookies, to collect usage information and to enable the web session to be continuous. These cookies are pieces of non-personal data, which last only for the duration of the browser session. It will share aggregated usage information with the suppliers on the website. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify you.

What cookies can't do
Cookies...

  • Can't read your hard disk.
  • Can't obtain your login email address, or other information unless you volunteer the information.
  • Can't be used to create viruses or destructive programs on your computer.
  • Can't be used to instantly fill up your hard drive.

What cookies are being used?

Google Analytics
These are common website tracking tools that provide general statistics about website usage, how people move around the site and the type of things they buy. It helps us spot problems and make improvements as a result.

Your Consent
By using this website, you consent to the collection and use of this information by MLP. If there are any changes to this cookies policy, they will be posted on this page so that you're always aware of what information MLP collect, what they use it for and under what circumstances it is disclosed.

How to refuse the use of cookies
You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, if you do this you may lose some useful functionality such as personalisation and "keep me signed in" and "remember me" features where offered.

How do I turn cookies off?
The method to disable or delete cookies on your computer depends on the browser you use (for instance Internet Explorer, FireFox, Opera, Chrome etc). Firstly, you need to identify the browser you are using. Usually, the 'version number' is shown in an 'About' section in the help or tools section of your browser. We recommend you visit the About Cookies website* where there are easy-to-follow instructions for both deleting or controlling cookies via your browser settings. *.